cricketer studio shot on white background BF5HM3

Latest News

Dear all,   Further to the ECB’s recent announcement that recreational cricket is suspended in all its forms, I wanted to write...
Dear Colleague, I write to inform you that the Pre-Season Meeting planned for 14 April 2020 at Mapperley Plains Social Club has been postponed due to...
Stewart Hague Junior Cricketer 2019 Nominations are invited, from club Secretary or League Representative, for the Stewart Hague young player...
Congratulations to John Nester of Calverton CC for winning the Notts Groundsman of the Year award for 2019.
Code of Conduct and Spirit of Cricket breaches: ELLERSLIE CC.:Ryan Duggan has been charged with a Level 4 offence. He has been banned from all cricket...

THE GUNN & MOORE

SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

WEEKLY REPORT 5th September 2015

 

Gedling Colliery triumph in Popkess |Cup Final Thriller

Gedling Colliery 182-6

Duncan McKeown 42, Richard Beaumont 30*, Ryan Easom 29* unbeaten partnership of 69.

Eastwood Town 160-10

Ryan Easom 4-20, Chris Berry 3-33.  

“BELL & JEROME” DIVISION A

Ellerslie 172-9 finished as runners up in the division with a twelve run victory over Balderton 160-10 as Hamish Moore top scored with 32 they were restricted by some fine bowling from Harry Capstick 4-23 and Luke Endley 3-42. In reply Balderton too found it tough going and only David Makey 41 found runs easy to compile as Ollie Taylor 5-18 and Hamish Moore again 3-38 gave the Little Bound’s side their highest ever league finish.

 “200 DEGREES COFFEE” DIVISION B

Kimberley 132-6 gained the win they needed to ensure divisional safety as they defeated already crowned champions Hoveringham 129-10, batting first the title winners were indebted to Stuart Walton with 56 in their low score as Danny Williams 3-32 & Sukhdeep Sidhu 3-22 bowled superbly and in reply Faraz Khan steered them home with 36* despite a fine spell from Brett Lear of 3-28.

It was a case of get your calculators, rule book and abacus out as Eastwood 173-5 took the win against Wilsons 172-9 and stave of relegation finishing on the same points as Wollaton. Zahir Ahmed hit 80 for the hosts but James Wooliscroft with 44 saw Eastwood home to the win with 7 balls remaining.

 “ROTHERA DOWSON” DIVISION C

Champions Plumtree 170-8 finished of the season with a tight 2 wicket win over Gotham 169-8 who once again had the duo of Paul Blatherwick 42 & 4-67 and Rob Goddard 40* & 3-36 as the players in form but Daniel Bazmi 73 along with Steve James 43 saw Plumtree home in style.

Ian Graham 61 was the only batsman to show any kind of form as Keyworth were bowled out for just 137-10 with Zac Ashworth 5-33 being the chief architect for Southwell who finished on 143-6 at the close.

Attenborough 205-10 had a convincing win over Keyworth 146-10 as both Martin Shoemaker 67 and Jack Harrison 61 both enjoyed fine end of season knocks although Adam Pick bowled a fine spell taking 4-35, it was the down to bowlers James Hallam 4-47, Martin Rayner 3-25 & Tom Shields 3-47 to see out the season with another win for the runners up.

“FEET” DIVISION D

 “TROPHY MASTER” DIVISION E

 “GB BOOKKEEPING” DIVISION F

 “NCSL” DIVISION G

 “JRL ESTATES” DIVISION H

 “CARLTON CAR CENTRE” DIVISION J

The mathematics were quite simple all Clifton had to do was to win their final game and hope Keyworth lost to secure promotion and at tea interval that all seemed to be going to plan as Oxton were bowled out for 122-10 with Haider Ali taking 3-22 but then Mark Groom produced probably the most important spell of bowling he has ever delivered taking 7-17 and with James Bailey 3-30 it meant Clifton were dismissed scoring just 47-10 in 14.5 overs.

Meanwhile Keyworth 50-10 were destroyed by the bowling of David Sells 6-17 & Syed Hossain 4-30 as Chilwell 51-2 secured the second promotion spot after being third favourites at the start of the day

 “KING STONE PRODUCTS” DIVISION K

 “SIGN SOLOUTIONS” DIVISION L

 “ORACLE PROPERTY FINANCE” DIVISION M

Burton Joyce 84-2 finished of the season with a very convincing win away at East Bridgford 83-10, initially R Bramley 3-18 had been the pick of the bowlers and David Howarth 32* at least gave the score some respectability and it was left to Matt Powroznyk with 62 to see them home in double quick time.

 “NCSL DIVISION N

Tom Godfrey 31 top scored as West Bridgfordians 141-6 went down to a nine wicket defeat at the hands of Beeston & Toton Sycamore 143-1 for whom Jamie Bowns 48*, Dennis Wright 43* & Stuart Tideswell 29 knocked off the runs required as earlier Donny Pezzola had taken 3-37 for the victors.

Ross Brown hit a final day 87 and Paul Harley 48 as Hucknall posted 206-8 but Bingham 207-8 ran out the winners with three overs to spare and had fine performances from both Joshua Beavis 37* & 2-37 and Brent Cox 3-24 in the win.

Lambley failed to raise a side against Fiskerton handing them maximum points 

gmadvert

Latest Reports

weekly report 9-9-17

Written on Sunday 10th September 2017, 21:02 by denniswright. Posted in Gary Edginton Report
THE GUNN & MOORE SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE.   WEEKLY REPORT 9th September 2017 “Slater’s six secures promotion” Rye Cafe &...

Latest Images

Latest Committee News

NCB Statement on Recreational...

Dear all,   Further to the ECB’s recent announcement that recreational cricket...

Stewart Hague Junior Cricketer...

Stewart Hague Junior Cricketer 2019 Nominations are invited, from club Secretary or League...

Code Of Conduct

Code of Conduct and Spirit of Cricket breaches: ELLERSLIE CC.:Ryan Duggan has been charged with a Level...

League Handbook 2020

Handbook2020

League Handbooks £3 + £1.70 p&p
Please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. providing full postal address

GM SNCL

sidebar jm

COPYRIGHT 2016 © GUNN & MOORE SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE