cricketer studio shot on white background BF5HM3

Latest News

Dear Colleagues, This is a preliminary notice to inform you that the pre-season umpires meeting will take place at Mapperley Plains Social Club,...
Stewart Hague Junior Cricketer 2019 Nominations are invited, from club Secretary or League Representative, for the Stewart Hague young player...
Congratulations to John Nester of Calverton CC for winning the Notts Groundsman of the Year award for 2019.
Code of Conduct and Spirit of Cricket breaches: ELLERSLIE CC.:Ryan Duggan has been charged with a Level 4 offence. He has been banned from all cricket...
Fancy a fun fund-raiser to boost your club’s coffers? Still Rolling: The Six Sixes Revisited When Garry Sobers hit Malcolm Nash for an historic 36...

THE GUNN & MOORE

SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

WEEKLY REPORT 29th August 2015

WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS

HUCKNALL, HOVERINGHAM, PLUMTREE ll, BRAMCOTE , FARNDON, BINGHAM, RUDDINGTON, YOUNG LIONS, ATTENBOROUGH lll, MADNI, ELLERSLIE lV, FARNDON ll & OLD DALBY

 

“BELL & JEROME” DIVISION A

Congratulations to Hucknall 289-6 on securing the title with a winning draw away at Long Eaton 202-9 as skipper Robin Maxwell 108, Dale Campbell 87 & Aaron Lee 64* secured the points required and then Adam Scott 4-72 and Jack Pates 3-67 helped them to celebrate although Tim Taylor 45 and Ryan Cuthbert 43 & 5-64 gave excellent performances for Long Eaton. Belvoir 216-2 signed of in style with an away win at Collingham 210-5 as Tom Neville 114* and Greg Oldfield 89* eased them home, earlier Ben Dixon 87* had top scored for the host’s. Balderton got back to winning ways with a comfortable home win over Gedling Colliery 96-10 as David Lynn 63, Chris Morris 46, Ian Robert Sellars 44, Luke Endley 6-42 & Jordy Ashby 3-3 all made significant contributions.

 A nine wicket win by Wollaton 160-1 relegates Nott’s Unity Casuals 159-9 as both David Barr 73 & Matt Schofield 59* made it a miserable day for the Lenton Lane side

“200 DEGREES COFFEE” DIVISION B

Returning back to the top flight Hyson Green Carrington 173-6 finished the season of with a win thanks to Zahid Iqbal, 54, Kaiser Altaf, 71* & Umar Zaman 6-36 as they defeated Calverton 172-10 in an innings which saw Darren Wright & Matt Dean both score 44.

Champions Hoveringham 226-10 took maximum points as they came away from Bottesford 174-10 in celebratory mood and Stuart Walton 79 was once again the stand out innings of the match.

Despite a fine 79 from Danny Williams it did not prevent Kimberley 160-10 falling to defeat against  Wollaton 161-4 for whom Ed Savill 74* and Falsal Khan 5-31 starred and next week’s game against the champions will be a nail biter in their bid for safety.

Craig Fairhill’s 46 proved decisive as Clifton 203-10 overcame West Bridgfordians 156-8 in a winning draw and it most worthy of mentioning a fine piece of sportsmanship from John Sheard from West Bridgfordians in the game which received positive comments from players from both sides.

“ROTHERA DOWSON” DIVISION C

Josh Scully 3-45 and Tom Harker 5-39 reduced Kirkby Portland to 170-10 but in reply Thrumpton were dismissed for 115-10 as the trio of Jonathan Williamson 3-25 Ashley Severn 3-24 & Michael Jennings 3-14 struck for the visitors.

Southwell 155-5 gained the win they needed to avoid the drop as Dave Rimmer took 3-49 as they dismissed host’s Gedling Colliery for 154-10 earlier in the day.

A final ball thriller saw Beeston & Toton Sycamore 180-10 victorious in the local derby against Attenborough 179-10 the highlights were 61 from Dennis Burrell, 55* from Andrew Burrell and 5-46 from James Hallam although sadly for the bowler his efforts ended up un rewarded. 

“FEET Etc.” DIVISION D

Radcliffe on Trent 203-8 ensured promotion with a victory over Hickling 114-10 as Josh Mills 5-41 starred and the bonus points taken keeps Hickling up who are grateful to the contribution from Peter Bhabra 62 & 3-39.

The trap door seemed certain to close as Underwood were reeling at 59-9 chasing Newark R & M’s total of 120-10 but a magnificent last wicket partnership between Leighton Upson 41* & Marc Holmes 14* took them to victory as they closed on 122-9 earlier it seemed Mark Lee’s 6-42 would be in vain as he tore through the away sides line up.

Champions Bramcote 181-10 defeated third placed Ellerslie 114-10 denying them any chance of promotion as they gained a 67 run victory despite the best efforts from the bowling of Kamran Ul Haq 5-39.

James Foster 7-45 stole the headlines with a superb spell of bowling as East Bridgford 180-9 defeated Sutton Bonnington 108-10 and were left waiting for other results to find out that sadly they finish in the relegation places despite being level on points with Underwood.

“TROPHY MASTER” DIVISION E

Collingham 65-2 gained the win they needed to secure promotion when defeating Wymeswold 63-10 as both Alex Scott 3-16 & Josh Sugden 3-8 bowled impressively.

Alan Pearson 50* & Ben Buckley starred as Eastwood 139-7 overcame Basford Mill 136-10 to stave of any relegation worries. Any chance of promotion ended when Lenton & Willoughby were bowled out for just 115-10 by champions Farndon 116-4 for whom James O’Leary took 5-30.

Ed Brewin 75* guided Belvoir to a comfortable win as they entertained Fiskerton who could only post 132-10 earlier in the afternoon.

R Gouni hit 59 and H Khan took 5-33 as Nott’s Unity Casuals 141-10 came away with the win over Kirkby Portland 70-10 but results elsewhere meant they have to settle for third place in the final table

“GB BOOKKEEPING” DIVISION F

Dan Cosgrave 66, G Farrell 70 & 42* from Ian Flood helped Bingham 210-2 cinch the divisional title with a comfortable win over neighbours Whatton & Aslockton 208-8.

Tim Wheatley 44 & Manwar Sultan 40 were the backbone for the total set by Kimberley 217-6 as they then bowled out opponents East Leake for just 111-10.

Rob Smith 100, Rob Tapp 72* & Ewan Marks 58* saw Plumtree to a massive 309-2 and Caythorpe had no answer in reply as they were bowled out for just 98-10.

Mark Dulston 97 starred with the bat as Long Eaton 196-8 enjoyed an away win over Calverton 154-10 for whom Graham Waghorn hit 52.

Ali Hussain 5-29 & & Dean Cowdell 3-18 bowled Burton Joyce 160-9 to victory over Gotham at Spital Farm as they entertained Gotham 93-10.

“NCSL” DIVISION G

Two issues were settled at the weekend firstly Caunton 63-2 gained promotion in emphatic style by crushing rival contenders Ravenshead 61-10 as N Suiter 4-17 & C Jewitt 4-21 eased the away sides nerves.

The second issue to be determined saw Southwell 171-7 relegated after falling to defeat against Beeston & Toton Sycamore 279-6 as James Rhodes 102, Jamie Bowns 72 & Rob Howe 3- 37 all produced when it mattered most for the victorious winners.

Hugo Orme 72 & Spen Taylor 33 & 5-33 combined together as Flintham 214-8 ran out easy winners over Bottesford 164-10. Farhad Amin returned figures of 5-10 for West Bridgford Legion 114-10 took the spoils in a very low scoring game against Kinoulton 68-10.

“JRL ESTATES” DIVISION H

After leading the division for most of the season Lowdham capitulated on the final day as they were bowled out for just 44-10 against third placed Hucknall who had  Nathan Whittamore 3-14, George Judd 3-16 & James Guthrie 3-10 all returning magnificent figures this result then gave fellow title contenders Young Lions the chance to grab the title and they did with both hands bowling opponents Hyson Green Carrington out for 121-10 and finished on 122-3 in reply with once again Rav Digwa 51* & 5-22 lead the way.

Matt Blaze hit a match winning 86 as West Bridgfordians 173-9 inflicted defeat upon host’s Newark R & M 152-10 in which Rueben Straker hit 49*. /

Bhuvanesh Sankaran 66 top scored for Gedling Colliery 174-8 but finished on the losing side as Woodborough finished on 176-7 with 8 overs to spare.

Kirsten Cowlishaw 105*, Tommy Wright 99, Tauseef Rashid 35 & Haider khan 6-21 all had a day to remember in a high scoring affair which saw Gedling & Sherwood 275-6 defeat Balderton 210-10 for whom Dave Colcomb top scored with a fine 89.

“CARLTON CAR CENTRE” DIVISION J

Waleed Khan hit 50 to give Clifton’s 220-10 promotion hopes a boost with a 101 run win away at Hoveringham and now the second promotion slot will be settled next weekend as 2nd play 4th whilst Clifton play Oxton.

Chilwell 179-10 lie fourth after going down to defeat against Bramcote 186-10 in a game they looked set to win until Tamil Dhanaseeian 41 & 4-41 struck late on with the ball.

Oxton 175-7 at now have a fighting chance of avoiding the drop after a match winning performance from Richard Martin 52 & 4-34 in their win over Thrumpton 146-10.

Keyworth 110-10 lost the chance to gain automatic promotion as they went down to a heavy defeat against runaway champions Attenborough 221-5 who had the pair of Sam Randall 72 & James Grenfell 97 in great form.

Man of the match Richard Wells 40 & 5-41 starred as Cotgrave 143-10 defeated Wollaton 125-10.

“KING STONE PRODUCTS” DIVISION K

Tony Downie 49*, AJ Joseph 4-41 and Rohit Dwivedi 55 & 3-51 all helped Thurgarton 165-10 to a narrow 18 run away win at Chilwell 147-10 despite a fine 72 from Martin Tonkin for the home side.

Josh Buckley hit 50 as Stapleford 130-8 nervously took the win and secured promotion as they came away from Caythorpe 129-10 with the win.

R Parker hit 86 for Lenton Willoughby 208-9 in an entertaining win over Basford Old Boys 210-4 for whom D Hibbert hit 84.

A Crouch 6-17 from 10.5 overs including 5 maidens bowled excellently but Kimberley 119-10 fell to defeat against champions Madni 120-8 by just two wickets.

Underwood’s relegation was confirmed when they failed to raise a side against Basford Mill.   

“SIGN SOLOUTIONS” DIVISION L

Champions Ellerslie 89-10 went down to defeat at the hands of Radcliffe on Trent 122-10 in a low scoring match which saw just one batsman pass 30.

J Picker with 44 and D Evans 4-18 ensured it was an early finish as Great Dalby 71-0 cruised home against Newark R & M 69-10. Yaqoob Khan 87 & 3-41 was once again on top of his game as Ruddington 199- 9 secured promotion and in the process the defeat upon Gedling Colliery 195-6 meant they suffer relegation despite a valiant 96 from Geoff Burton.

Luke Driscoll 38* batted with maturity and guided Kirkby Portland 69-4 to an away win over Lowdham 68-10.

Nazakat Ali again reached treble figures 109 as Poplars 260-7 squeezed home by just 9 runs against Breaston 251-4 a magnificent effort from the defeated side as they played the entire game with just nine players and had Sandeep Verma top scoring with 75*.

“ORACLE PROPERTY FINANCE” DIVISION M

Farndon 168-8 are crowned champions and also deny promotion after beating rivals Attenborough 136-9 in a keenly contested contest, and in the process Collingham 233-6 were able to move into second spot after defeating Wymeswold 128-10 and both Simon Scott 90 & Andy Cousins 62 were celebrating promotion for the club.

Burton Joyce 176-6 had a morale boosting victory over Whatton & Aslockton as B Folkes starred with 40 & 3-19.

C. Fowkes 3-5, A. Shah 3-5, C. Fowkes 60 & D.Fowkes 39 all heaped misery on opponents Nott’s & Arnold 37-10 as East Bridgford 178-6 coasted to victory.

Thrumpton were relegated as they failed to raise a side against Belvoir.

“NCSL DIVISION N

Old Dalby 329-6 became champions after defeating Beeston & Toton Sycamore 99-10 with Alister Fell hitting a glorious 132 in the club’s triumphant day.

Bingham 77-1 have to settle for second spot as they too gained the win they needed over West Bridgfordians 76-10 with S Leach hitting 41*.

Robin Whitehead 42 & 3-2 ended the season in fine form as West Bridgford Legion 90-2 overcame Fiskerton 89-10. Nottingham Deaf 300-3 finished the season in great style as Andre Pears 94, Ravi Hundal 63,  Liam Savage 49*& 7-1-13-3 along with Jordan Slater 41* as they outplayed Nott’s & Arnold 80-10.

 

gmadvert

Latest Reports

weekly report 9-9-17

Written on Sunday 10th September 2017, 21:02 by denniswright. Posted in Gary Edginton Report
THE GUNN & MOORE SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE.   WEEKLY REPORT 9th September 2017 “Slater’s six secures promotion” Rye Cafe &...

Latest Images

Latest Committee News

Stewart Hague Junior Cricketer...

Stewart Hague Junior Cricketer 2019 Nominations are invited, from club Secretary or League...

Code Of Conduct

Code of Conduct and Spirit of Cricket breaches: ELLERSLIE CC.:Ryan Duggan has been charged with a Level...

SNCL Distribution Date - 28th...

Please be aware of this fast-approaching date, 28th March! League distribution date for 2019: Thursday...

League Handbook 2019

handbook2019

League Handbooks £3 + £1 p&p
Please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. providing full postal address

GM SNCL

sidebar jm

COPYRIGHT 2016 © GUNN & MOORE SOUTH NOTTINGHAMSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE